PRIDE

After TRAINS (17 min, 2011) and THE PARAFFIN PRINCE (23 min, 2012) PRIDE (29:59 min, 2013) completes the short film trilogy by Pavel Vesnakov. The trilogy explores the lack of authentic dialogue between different generations in contemporary bulgarian society.

 

LOGLINE

A man of habit confronts a world in transition in his own kitchen:

MANOL (65) – a retired general, a loving grandfather – is a patriarch of firm morals and fixed beliefs, which he has upheld in his household. But on this day he learns that the boy he raised is gay. The life choices that his loved ones made challenge Manol’s values in a battle he has lost by default.

 

CAST

Manol – Mihail Mutafov

Georgi – Aleksandar Aleksiev

Kapka – Ani Bakalova

Petya – Svetlana Yancheva

Georgi’s friend – Kaloian R. Pishmanov

 

DATEN & FAKTEN

PRODUKTON: Director’s Darling Development & PORTOKAL

WELTPREMIERE: August 10, 2013 Locarno Film Festival

GENRE: Drama

LÄNGE: 29:59 min

LOCATIONS: SOFIA (BULGARIEN)

AUFNAHMEFORMAT: ARRI ALEXA (2K)

SCREENING FORMAT: DCP, HD CAM, BluRay (Aspect Ratio: 1:2,35)

MEHR INFORMATION: www.facebook.com/pridethemovie

FÖRDERUNG: Filmförderung Hamburg Schleswig Holstein, Bulgarian Film Centre

 

CREW

Director – Pavel VESNAKOV

Writer – Pavel VESNAKOV, Vanya RAINOVA

Producer – Sebastian WEYLAND, Vanya RAINOVA

Executive producers  – Knut JÄGER, Monica BALCHEVA, Orlin RUEVSKI

Director of photography – Orlin RUEVSKI

Editor – Karen TONNE

Sound designer – Veselin ZOGRAFOV

Production Manager and AD – Nikola PALANKOV

Set coordinator – Bogdan EJBEKOV

Assistant camera – Zdravko SHALICHEV

Gaffer – Konstantin POPOV

Make Up – Anna AANDREAVA & Desislava MANASIEVA

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS & AWARDS

LOCARNO Film Festival 2015 NOMINATION – WORLD PREMIERE

CLERMONT FERRAND 36th International Short Film Festival GRAND PRIX!

EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2014 (Riga), NOMINATION

BRIVE Film Festival, EUROPEAN GRAND PRIX!

ALCINE 44th Film Festival, BEST EUROPEAN SHORT!

NIJMEGEN Go Short Intern. Short Film Festival, BEST EUROPEAN SHORT!

FILMINI International Short Film Festival, BEST BULGARIAN SHORT!

BRUSSELS Brussels Short Film Festival, BEST ACTOR (Mihail Mutafov)!

LA GUARIMBA Intern. Film Fest, BEST ACTOR (Mihail Mutafov), BEST SCREENPLAY!

BULGARIAN FILM ACADEMY AWARDS 2014, BEST SHORT!

BULGARIAN FILM ACADEMY AWARDS 2014, BEST SUPP.ACTRESS (Svetlana Yancheva)

BULGARIAN FEATURE FILM FESTIVALGRAND PRIX BEST SHORT, CRITICS AWARD!

POPOVO Intern.Short Film Festival – SHORT FILM CINEMAT.AWARD, THE GOLDEN EYE!

BULGARIAN FILM ACADEMY AWARDS 2014, BEST SHORT!

THESSALONIKI International Short Film Festival – CINEMATIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SARAJEVO International Short Film Festival – SPECIAL JURY MENTION

ZUBROFFKA International Short Film Festival – SPECIAL JURY MENTION

LVIV International Short Film Festival – SPECIAL JURY MENTION

SOFIA 18th International Short Film Festival – JAMESON SPECIAL MENTION

BULGARIAN FILM AWARD Sofia 2015 – BEST SHORT, BEST ACTOR, BEST ACTRESS, BEST SUPP. ACTR.!

 

FESTIVALS

 

66th Locarno Film Festival, August 2013, Locarno, Switzerland

World Premiere, “Pardi di Domani” International Short Film Competition

 

19th Sarajevo Film Festival, August 2013 , Sarajevo, Bosnia Herzegovina

International Short Film Competition – Special Jury Mention

 

28th Festival International du Film Francophone de Namur, September 2013, Namur, Belgium.

International Short Film Competition

 

6th Central and Eastern European Film Festival Luxembourg, October 2014, Luxembourg

Short feature Films Marathon

 

FILMINI – 5th International Short Film Fest, Sofia, October 16-20 2014, Sofia, Bulgaria

Bulgarian Premiere, Bulgarian Short Film Competition – Best Bulgarian Short Film

 

11th Asiana International Short Film Festival, November 7-12 2014, Seoul, Korea

International Competition

 

19th International Short Film Festival Leuven, 30.11-07.12 2014, Leuven, Belgium

European Competition

 

Zubroffka International Short Film Festival, 04.12.-08.12.2014, Bialystok, Poland

Competition Eastward Window – Special Jury Mention

 

25th Trieste Film Festival, 17.-22.01.2014, Trieste, Italy

International Short Film Competition

 

29ième  Festival Internationale du Court Métrage de Clermont-Ferrand, 31.01.-08.02.2014, Clermond Ferrand, France

International Short Film Competition – Grand Prix of the Jury, Nomination for the European Film Award, Qualified for Academy Awards submission

 

Tampere Film Festival, 5-9.3.2013, Tampere, Finland

International Competition

 

Sofia International Film Festival, 06.-16.03.2014, Sofia, Bulgaria

National Competition – Special Jury Mention

 

Sofia International Film Festial at the Shore, 06.-16.03.2014, Burgas, Bulgaria

National Competition – Best Short Film

 

Regard sur le court métrage – International Short Film Festival, 16.03.-20.03.2014, Quebec, Canada

Competition

 

Aubagne International Film Festival, 17.03. – 22.03.2014, Aubagne, France

Program: Shorts of l’Huveaune

 

19th Vilnius International Film Festival, 20.3. –  03.4.2014, Vilnius, Lithunia

Short Competition

 

The Friss Hús Budapest Short Film Festival, 27.03. – 30.03.2014, Budapest, Hungary

International Selection

 

11ième Festival du Cinéma de Brive, 08.04.-13.04.2013, Brive, France

European Competition – Grand Prix Europe

 

Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, 09.04. – 13.04.2014, Nijmegen, Netherlands

International Competition – Best Short Fiction

 

International Short Film Festival Dresden, 15.04. – 20.04.2014, Dresden, Germany

National Competition

 

11th Brussels Short Film Festival, 23.04. – 03.05.2014, Brussels, Belgium

International Competition – Best Male Leading Role

 

3rd Kiev International Short Film Festival, 21.05-25.05.2014, Kiev, Ukraine

Official Program

 

3rd Tetova International Film Festival ODS, 26.05. – 31.05.2014, Tetova, Macedonia

Competition “win panorama”

 

Bulgarian Film Academy Awards, June, Sofia, Bulgaria

Nominations:

Best short film – PRIDE – won
Best actor – Mihail Mutafov
Best actress – Ani Bakalova
Best supporting actress – Svetlana Yancheva  – won

 

30th International Short Film Festival Hamburg, 03.06 – 09.06.2014, Hamburg, Germany

National Competition

 

17th Ismailia International Film Festival, 03.06. – 08.06.2014, Ismailia, Egypt

Official Competition

 

68th Edinburgh International Film Festival, 18.06 – 29.06.2014, Edinburgh, UK

Official Selection

 

12th International Short Film Festival “In the palace”, 28.06.-04.07.2014, Balchik, Bulgaria

Official Selection

 

7ième Festival du film court – Partie(s) de Campagne, 11.07.-14.07.2014, Moravan, France

International Selection

 

Golden Apricot – Yerevan International Film Festival, 13.07.-20.07.2014, Yerevan, Armenia

International Short Film Competition

 

Lviv International Short Film Festival Wiz-Art , 24-27.07.2014, Lviv, Ukraine

Competition

 

La Guarimba Film Festival, 07.08.-14.08.2014, Amantea, Italy

Official selection

 

DokuFest, 16.-24.08.2014, Prizren, Kosovo

International Shorts

 

25th Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival, 20.08.-25.08.14, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Section “Sexual diversity: a family affair”

 

11th Arcus Temporum Art Festival, 23.08.-25.08.2014, Pannonhalma, Hungary

 

13th Concorto Film Festival, 23.08.-30.08.2014, Piacenza, Italy

Short Film Competition

 

20th International Film Festival Nancy-Lorraine, 29.08.-06.09.2014, Nancy, France

Official Selection

 

29th Internat. Film Festival Helsinki – Love & Anarchy, 18.-28.09.2014, Helsinki, Finnland

 

24th Filmfestival Cottbus, 04.11. – 09.11.14, Cottbus, Germany

Fokus “Queer”

 

 

European Film Awards, 14th of December, Riga

Nominated for Best Short Film

 

gefördert von:

 

Logo FFHSH